Voter's Edge California Voter Guide
[…] Thomas Rubin
Vice- President Alameda County Taxpayer Association
Marleen L. Sacks
Oakland Resident/Attorney

Replies to Arguments FOR

Regardless of supporters' claims that allowing non-citizens the ability to vote in school board elections
is somehow a good thing, the bottom line is that the measure is illegal on its face. Article II, section 2 of
the California Constitution provides that only "A United States citizen 18 years of age and resident in
this State" is permitted to vote. In the recent court decision in San Francisco, the court also cited
Elections Code Section 2101(a), which reads: "A person entitled to register to vote shall be a United
States citizen. Elections Code Section 321(a) provides: "'Elector' means any person who is a United
States citizen." The court clearly held that there were no California laws that permitted local entities to
define for themselves who is eligible to vote.